2016/17 RSA Shortlists Announced

Posted by Rebecca Ford on

Category: Awards announcement

Tags:

Congratulations to all 2016/17 finalists!

The first stage of judging – anonymous shortlisting – wrapped up yesterday, and we are excited to announce the full shortlist below.

The final stage of judging is a series of interviews (running from 3 – 18 May), where short-listed entrants are invited to discuss their competition entry and some of their other work with the judging panels. The awards include over £45,000 in cash prizes and paid placements at sponsoring organisations.

Winners will be announced on 1st June 2017, and we’ll have a big Awards celebration at the RSA on 21st June – you can read about last year’s awards ceremony and take a look at some photos here.


The full 2016/17 RSA Student Design Award shortlist


1. Re-work: Design and develop a vision and a business case for a new product and/or service made from disused office furniture that sees these items repurposed for a new life. (Sponsored by RBS)

For the best Design Project Award:

  • Thomas Howell-Jones, Birmingham City University
  • Connor McNamara, Staffordshire University
  • Monique Ortman, University of Central Oklahoma
  • Joseph Rigby, Leeds Beckett University
  • Christopher Vogt, Jana Lenhard, Nico Witwicki and Victoria Sandvoß, DHBW Ravensburg
  • Thomas Wastling, Cranfield University and Ethan Howard, Uppsala University

For the best Business Case Award:

  • Rachel Brown, University of the Highlands and Islands
  • Thomas Howell-Jones, Birmingham City University
  • Monique Ortman, University of Central Oklahoma
  • Kieran Reid, Nottingham Trent University
  • Christopher Vogt, Jana Lenhard, Nico Witwicki and Victoria Sandvoß, DHBW Ravensburg
  • Thomas Wastling, Cranfield University and Ethan Howard, Uppsala University
  • Jianing Zhang, University of Northampton



2.The Good Life 2.0: Use design to empower people to actively engage in responsible living so as to prevent lifestyle-related health conditions, detect them early, treat and possibly reverse such conditions. (Sponsored by Philips)

  • Nerissa Arviana Prawiro, Loughborough University
  • James Darios, Southampton Solent University
  • Beth Millar, Northumbria University
  • Robert Newport, Northumbria University
  • Hannah Pitts, Northumbria University
  • Aidan Postle, Plymouth University
  • Belfug Sener, Middle East Technical University/ College for Creative Studies
  • Marie Tricaud, Ahreum Jung, Bassam Huneidi and Pratik Ghosh, Royal College of Art



3. Agile Ageing: Design a way to increase and maintain mental agility and ‘brain power’ in older age. (Sponsored by Fazer with additional support from Waitrose)

  • Joseph Baxter, Nottingham Trent University
  • Marcus Coats, University of Dundee
  • Yasmin Dunnett, Middlesex University
  • Hollie Fox, University of Plymouth
  • Jade Innes and Lauren Mackay, University of the West of England
  • Rhiannon Jones, Nottingham Trent University
  • Shannen Keane and Amber-Rose Penders, National College of Art and Design
  • Jinhui Low, Chanisa Cchaiwat and Christie Cheng Wan Ting, LASALLE College of the Arts
  • Amber Ruske, Arts University Bournemouth



4. Circular Futures: Design and develop a product, system or business model for Fast Moving Consumer Goods (FMCG) based on principles of circular design and value creation. (Sponsored by Unilever)

  • Sarah-June Brehm and Annkathrin Julia Haberland, Middlesex University
  • Philippa Bridges, Loughborough University
  • Blair McIntosh, Northumbria University
  • Kieran McMaster, University of Dundee
  • Simon Wood, Staffordshire University
  • Lok Wun Li, Birmingham City University HKDI



5. Mind Your Money: Design a way for people to improve their financial capability and manage their money better. (Sponsored by RBS, with additional support from NCR)

  • James Burnside, Northumbria University
  • Dan Davies, Cardiff Metropolitan University
  • Thomas Dunn, Nottingham Trent University
  • Kilian Kottmeier, Maya Pillai and Retnodewiningrum Hadiningdiah, Aalto University school of Arts Design and Architecture
  • Nicklas Pettersen, Middlesex University
  • David Stedmond, Dún Laoghaire Institute of Art, Design and Technology (IADT)
  • Liam TuckWood, University of Derby
  • Sarah White, Sheffield Hallam University



6. Happy Birth Day: Design an effective way of ensuring that mothers and children in emerging markets have the greatest chance of survival from birth and that children are given the best and fairest start in life. (Sponsored by GSK)

  • Emily Brook, Leeds Beckett University
  • Emily Brown, Loughborough University
  • Elspeth Coutts, Edinburgh College of Art
  • Wang Jialin, University of Nottingham Ningbo
  • Hannah Spearman-Oxx, Arts University Bournemouth
  • Ana Vieira and Claire MacDonald, Middlesex University
  • Dan Want, University of Nottingham



7. Beyond Borders: Design a way to promote inter-cultural understanding – promoting engagement with people of diverse backgrounds in ways that recognise difference, create connections and cultivate respect. (Sponsored by the Marketing Trust, with additional support from The Chartered Institute of Marketing)

  • Jamie Burns, Katherine Shotliff and Oli Scotton, The University of the West of England
  • Victoria Galloway, University of Ulster Belfast
  • Katri Helkela, University of Ulster
  • Teodora Hristova, Charlotte Keyworth, Eleanor Allcock, Jessica Rooney and Rose Haverman, University of Leeds
  • Ailsa Inglis, Northumbria University
  • Areli Jacobs, University of Bedfordshire
  • Antonia Lowe, University of Northampton
  • Apichaya Sottimanon, Brunel University
  • Luca Westwood, Middlesex University



8. #HackOnWheels: Design a wheelchair of the future for the #HackOnWheels library of open source designs. (Sponsored by The Global Disability Innovation Hub)

  • Alex Bignell, University of Nottingham
  • Chris Davies, Loughborough University
  • Thomas Dell, University of Nottingham
  • Benjamin Ibrahim, University of Northampton
  • Nelson Noll, Central Saint Martins



9. Wearing Intelligence: Design something that uses ‘smart textiles’ (fabric that has been enhanced by new technologies) to improve wellbeing or the quality of people’s lives. (Sponsored by the Eddie Squires Legacy to the RSA, with additional support from Kinneir Dufort)

  • Thomas Bedford, University of the West of England
  • Dominik Falconi, Denisse Rodriguez and Jose Ortiz, Tecnológico de Monterrey - Campus Puebla
  • Natasha Savicheva, British Higher School of Art and Design
  • Michael Soper, University of the West of England
  • Michael Stevens, Plymouth University
  • Kirendeep Virdi, University of Nottingham



10. Inclusive Living: Design and develop a proposal for inclusive living that responds to changing social structures, challenges the current way we design our homes and fosters positive inter-generational connections. (Sponsored by the Office for Disability Issues, with additional support from PRP Architects)

  • Sophia Bannert, Oxford Brookes
  • Rovan El-Daya, De Montfort University
  • Helen Mackenzie, Duncan of Jordanstone College of Art and Design
  • Jemima Oliver, Plymouth University
  • Josh Pearson, Manchester School of Architecture
  • Gregory Thorne, Manchester School of Architecture
  • Cynthia Wan, Duncan of Jordanstone College of Art and Design



11. Learning for Life: Design an exciting new way to support, encourage or stimulate learning throughout people’s lives in the future. (Sponsored by the UK Government Office for Science and the UK Government's Policy Lab)

  • Christopher Barker, Northumbria University
  • Alison Blake, Kingston University
  • Dan Eames, National College of Art & Design
  • April Oliver and Ruth Irvine, University of the West of England
  • Marco Persichillo, Arts University Bournemouth
  • Christopher Reid, Northumbria University
  • Jasmine Robinson, Norwich University of the Arts
  • Thomas Wastling, Cranfield University and Ethan Howard, Uppsala University



12. Moving Pictures: Conceive and produce an animation to accompany one of the two selected audio files that will clarify, energise and illuminate the content. (Sponsored by NHS England, with additional support from Natracare and RSA Events)

  • Leszek Barcikowski, Limerick School of Art and Design
  • Yasmin Cowen and Wyl Parkes, Birmingham City University
  • Laura Ellen Kelly, Limerick School of Art and Design
  • Sarah Nyhan, Limerick School of Art and Design
  • Shaun Phelan, National College of Art + Design
  • Jordan Pledge and Chloe Docchar, University of the West of England
  • Eleanor Russell-Jones, Arts University Bournemouth
  • Richard Underwood, London College of Communication
  • Cassandra Walsh, Limerick School of Art and Design



  • By Rebecca Ford on in Awards announcement

Updated on April 18, 2017 12:01 PM